Event Schedule
for the 14th International Conference on Hyaluronan

Platinum Sponsors

Gold Sponsors

Bronze Sponsors

Other Sponsors

Schedule

Sunday – June 4

18:00   Welcome & Start of Meeting

18:15   Rooster Prize: Talks and Award Presentation

19:30   Reception (Rooftop Banquet Room)


 

Monday – June 5

07:30   Breakfast

08:30   Keynote Lecture: Paul Kubes (University of Calgary, Canada) (35 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

09:10   Session #1: HA Metabolism and Synthesis (Chairs: Davide Vigetti and Yu Yamaguchi)

09:10   Yu Yamaguchi (Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute, La Jolla, CA, USA)(20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

09:35   Yi Zhu (Baylor College or Medicine, Houston, TX, USA)(20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

10:00   3 15-minute talks chosen from abstracts (10 + 5)

10:45   Coffee Break

11:25   Session #2: Biophysics and Structural Biology of HA (Chairs: Jennifer Curtis and Jochen Zimmer)

11:25   Jochen Zimmer (University of Virginia School of Medicine, Charlottesville, VA, USA) (20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

11:50   Julien Vermot (Imperial College London, UK)(20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

12:15   4 15-minute talks chosen from abstracts

13:15   Lunch on your own

14:45   Session #3: HA in Signaling and Cellular Biology (Chairs: Soma Meran and Taasin Srivastava)

14:45   Speaker: Soma Meran (Cardiff University, UK) (20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

15:10   Speaker: Harry Karmouty Quintana (UTHealth McGovern Medical School, Houston, TX, USA) (20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

15:35   4 15-minute talks chosen from abstracts

16:35   Poster Preview #1

16:45   Break

17:30   Poster Session (with wine and cheese)

19:30   Dinner on your own


 

Tuesday – June 6

07:30   Breakfast

08:30   Endre Balazs & Janet Denlinger Award Lecture – 2021 Recipient Aaron Petrey (20 + 5)

09:00   Session #4: New Therapeutics and Biotechnological Applications of HA (Chairs: Nadine Nagy and Hideto Watanabe)

09:00   Nadine Nagy (Stanford University School of Medicine, Stanford, CA, USA) (20 min presentation and 5 min discussion)

09:25   Helena Azevedo (Queen Mary University of London, London, UK) (20 min presentation and 5 min discussion)

09:50   3 15-minute talks chosen from abstracts

10:35   Coffee Break

11:25   Session #5: HA in Tissue Engineering and Regenerative Medicine (Chairs: Jane Grande-Allen and Sundeep Keswani)

11:25   Sundeep Keswani (Texas Children’s Hospital, Houston, TX, USA) (20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

11:50   Jason Burdick (University of Colorado, Boulder, CO, USA) (20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

12:15   3 15-minute talks chosen from abstracts

13:05   Poster Preview #2

13:15   Lunch and Free Time

17:30   Poster Session (with wine and cheese)

19:30   Dinner on your own


 

Wednesday – June 7

07:30   Breakfast

08:30   Keynote Lecture: Jonathan P. Sleeman (University of Heidelberg, Germany) (35 + 5)

09:10   Session #6: HA in Neurobiology (Chairs: Hedwich Kuipers and Jessica Kwok)

Dinner Cruise

09:10   Jessica Kwok (University of Leeds, Leeds, UK) (20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

09:35   Justin Dean (University of Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand) (20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

10:00   3 15-minute talks chosen from abstracts

10:45   Coffee Break

11:25   Session #7: HA in Viral Biology (Chairs: Stavros Garantziotis and Paraskevi Heldin)

11:25   Stavros Garantziotis (National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences, Durham, NC, USA) (20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

11:50   Stephen Reeves (University of Washington, Seattle, WA, USA) (20 min presentation +5 min discussion)

13:15   Lunch on your own

14:50   Session #8: HA in Cancer Biology (Chairs: Spencer Freeman and Melanie Simpson)

14:50   Spencer Freeman (Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto, Canada) (20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

15:15   Kirsi Rilla (University of Eastern Finland, Kuopio, Finland) (20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

15: 40   4 15-minute talks chosen from abstracts

16:40   Coffee Break

17:00   ISHAS Business Meeting/Informal Poster Viewing

18:45   Walk to Docks

19:30   Conference Dinner Cruise


 

Thursday – June 8

07:30   Breakfast

08:30   Session #9: HA in Inflammation and Immunology (Chairs: Mariah Grandoch and David Jackson)

08:30   Mariah Grandoch (University of Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf, Germany) (20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

08:55   Hedwich Kuipers (Stanford University, Stanford, CA, USA) (20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

09:20   3 15-minute talks chosen from abstracts

10:05   Coffee Break

10:45   Session #10: HA in Development and Aging (Chairs: Edward Harris; Barbara Triggs-Raine)

10:45   Edward Harris (University of Nebraska, NE, USA) )(20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

11:10   Kaylee Schwertfeger (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN, USA)(20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

11:35   3 15-minute talks chosen from abstracts

12:20   Short break

12:30   Endre Balazs & Janet Denlinger Award Lecture – 2023 Recipient (TBD) (20 + 5)

13:00   Prize Giving

13:10   Closing Remarks & End of Meeting