HA 2023 event 201576798 wide 1200x622

Sunday - June 4

18:00   Welcome & Start of Meeting

18:15   Rooster Prize: Talks and Award Presentation

19:30   Reception (Rooftop Banquet Room)


Monday – June 5

07:30   Breakfast

08:30   Keynote Lecture: Paul Kubes (University of Calgary, Canada) (35 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

09:10   Session #1: HA Metabolism and Synthesis (Chairs: Davide Vigetti and Yu Yamaguchi)

09:10   Yu Yamaguchi (Sanford Burnham Prebys Medical Discovery Institute, La Jolla, CA, USA)(20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

09:35   Yi Zhu (Baylor College or Medicine, Houston, TX, USA)(20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

10:00   3 15-minute talks chosen from abstracts (10 + 5)

10:45   Coffee Break

11:25   Session #2: Biophysics and Structural Biology of HA (Chairs: Jennifer Curtis and Jochen Zimmer)

11:25   Jochen Zimmer (University of Virginia School of Medicine, Charlottesville, VA, USA) (20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

11:50   Julien Vermot (Imperial College London, UK)(20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

12:15   4 15-minute talks chosen from abstracts

13:15   Lunch on your own

14:45   Session #3: HA in Signaling and Cellular Biology (Chairs: Soma Meran and Taasin Srivastava)

14:45   Speaker: Soma Meran (Cardiff University, UK) (20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

15:10   Speaker: Harry Karmouty Quintana (UTHealth McGovern Medical School, Houston, TX, USA) (20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

15:35   4 15-minute talks chosen from abstracts 

16:35   Poster Preview #1

16:45   Break

17:30   Poster Session (with wine and cheese)

19:30   Dinner on your own


Tuesday - June 6

07:30   Breakfast 

08:30   Endre Balazs & Janet Denlinger Award Lecture – 2021 Recipient Aaron Petrey (20 + 5)

09:00   Session #4: New Therapeutics and Biotechnological Applications of HA (Chairs: Nadine Nagy and Hideto Watanabe)

09:00   Nadine Nagy (Stanford University School of Medicine, Stanford, CA, USA) (20 min presentation and 5 min discussion)

09:25   Helena Azevedo (Queen Mary University of London, London, UK) (20 min presentation and 5 min discussion)

09:50   3 15-minute talks chosen from abstracts

10:35   Coffee Break

11:25   Session #5: HA in Tissue Engineering and Regenerative Medicine (Chairs: Jane Grande-Allen and Sundeep Keswani)

11:25   Sundeep Keswani (Texas Children’s Hospital, Houston, TX, USA) (20 min presentation + 5 min discussion) 

11:50   Jason Burdick (University of Colorado, Boulder, CO, USA) (20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

12:15   3 15-minute talks chosen from abstracts

13:05   Poster Preview #2

13:15   Lunch and Free Time 

17:30   Poster Session (with wine and cheese)

19:30   Dinner on your own


Wednesday - June 7

spirit promoDinner Cruise07:30   Breakfast

08:30   Keynote Lecture: Jonathan P. Sleeman (University of Heidelberg, Germany) (35 + 5)

09:10   Session #6: HA in Neurobiology (Chairs: Hedwich Kuipers and Jessica Kwok)

09:10   Jessica Kwok (University of Leeds, Leeds, UK) (20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

09:35   Justin Dean (University of Auckland, Auckland, New Zealand) (20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

10:00   3 15-minute talks chosen from abstracts

10:45   Coffee Break 

11:25   Session #7: HA in Viral Biology (Chairs: Stavros Garantziotis and Paraskevi Heldin)

11:25   Stavros Garantziotis (National Institute of Environmental Health Sciences, Durham, NC, USA) (20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

11:50   Stephen Reeves (University of Washington, Seattle, WA, USA) (20 min presentation +5 min discussion)

13:15   Lunch on your own

14:50   Session #8: HA in Cancer Biology (Chairs: Spencer Freeman and Melanie Simpson)

14:50   Spencer Freeman (Hospital for Sick Children, Toronto, Canada) (20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

15:15   Kirsi Rilla (University of Eastern Finland, Kuopio, Finland) (20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

15: 40   4 15-minute talks chosen from abstracts 

16:40   Coffee Break

17:00   ISHAS Business Meeting/Informal Poster Viewing

18:45   Walk to Docks

19:30   Conference Dinner Cruise


Thursday - June 8

07:30   Breakfast

08:30   Session #9: HA in Inflammation and Immunology (Chairs: Mariah Grandoch and David Jackson)

08:30   Mariah Grandoch (University of Düsseldorf, Düsseldorf, Germany) (20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

08:55   Hedwich Kuipers (Stanford University, Stanford, CA, USA) (20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

09:20   3 15-minute talks chosen from abstracts

10:05   Coffee Break

10:45   Session #10: HA in Development and Aging (Chairs: Edward Harris; Barbara Triggs-Raine)

10:45   Edward Harris (University of Nebraska, NE, USA) )(20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

11:10   Kaylee Schwertfeger (University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN, USA)(20 min presentation + 5 min discussion)

11:35   3 15-minute talks chosen from abstracts

12:20   Short break

12:30   Endre Balazs & Janet Denlinger Award Lecture – 2023 Recipient (TBD) (20 + 5)

13:00   Prize Giving

13:10   Closing Remarks & End of Meeting

We are expanding the Membership of the Society!

Apply to be a Member or Trainee Member of ISHAS

We are committed to building an inclusive international community. To that end, ISHAS is pleased to waive our membership fee for individuals who are citizens of countries outside of OECD or China.

Log in